Skip Navigation

Regional Educational Laboratory Program


Northwest
Northwest: Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, & Washington

Governing Board
Dr. Barbara Adams
Researcher
University of Alaska, Fairbanks

Maren Johnson
Teacher
Chimacum School District (Washington)

Dr. Steve Atwater
Superintendent
Kenai Peninsula Borough School District (Alaska)

Denise Juneau
Chief State School Officer
Represented by Allyson Hagen
Communications Director
Montana Office of Public Instruction

Malinda Chase
Director
Language Revitalization Program, Doyon Foundation (Alaska)

Tom Luna
Chief State School Officer
Idaho State Department of Education

Dr. Yvonne Curtis
Superintendent
Forest Grove School District (Oregon)

Dr. Michael Magone
Superintendent
Lolo School District (Montana)

Randy Dorn
Chief State School Officer
Represented by Ken Kanikeberg, Chief of Staff
Washington Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction

Lisa Nisenfeld
Director
Oregon Employment Department
Dr. Roberta Evans
Dean
School of Education, University of Montana

Carla Santorno
Superintendent
Tacoma Public Schools (Washington)

Carmen Gelman
Principal
Springfield High School (Oregon)

Raśl Sital
Principal
Pasco Senior High School (Washington)

Dr. Nancy Golden
Chief Education Officer
Represented by Serena Stoudamire Wesley
Early Transitions, Equity, & Community Director
Oregon Education Investment Board

Jeffrey Weldon
Attorney at Law
Felt, Martin, Frazier & Weldon PC (Montana)

Michael Hanley
Commissioner Represented by Les Morse, Deputy Commissioner
Alaska Department of Education & Early Development

Patty Wood
School Board Member
Kelso School District (Washington)

Brenda Hardin
Teacher
Independent School District No. 1 (Idaho)

William "Woody" Woodford
Superintendent
Kellogg Joint School District #391 (Idaho)

Dr. Randy Hitz
Dean
Graduate School of Education, Portland State University (Oregon)

Curtis Yarlott
Executive Director
St. Labre Indian School Educational Association (Montana)

Wendy Horman
Idaho State Legislator
Legislative District 30B